Professional Development Committee

Led by Director Andrew Hetzel, Co-Chaired by Director Heather Perry, the Professional Development Committee works is made up of four subcommittees (Competitions, Global Education, Lectures, and Skill Building) to continuously create education and training content relevant to coffee professionals, ensure the integrity of our programs, and engage volunteers.



Competitions

Committee Members
Scott Conary, Caffe Driade
Ms. Ellie Hudson, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Mr. Aaron M Ultimo, Ultimo Coffee
Mike Strumpf, Swiss Water Decaffeinated Coffee Co., Inc.
Heather Ringwood, Espresso Parts LLC
Miguel Vicuna,
Matthew Campisi,
Kari Guddeck, Bard Coffee
Marcus W Young, Sustainable Harvest Coffee Co.
Mr. Nathanael May, Portland Roasting Coffee
Ryan Willbur, La Marzocco USA
Kyonghee Shin, Wrecking Ball Coffee Roasters
Andy Sprenger,
Neil Balkcom, M.E. Swing Coffee Co.
Rob Tuttle,
Renee Espinoza, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Dan Baumfeld,
Mallory Leicht,
Jessica Steffy, Square One Coffee
Lindsey Scott, Lemonjello's Coffee




Global Education

Chair
Carolyn Fairman, Specialty Coffee Association of America

Committee Members
Ms. Ellie Hudson, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Dago Castro, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Mr. Clint Hendry,
Mrs. Emma Charlotte Markland Webster, New Zealand School of Coffee
Mr. Ming Ji, Beijing Contessa Coffee Trading Co., Ltd
Ms. Ildi Revi, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Dorit Lessard, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Doris Quviux, Anacafe/Guatemalan Coffees
Kimberly Yer, Cafetto
Richard Sandlin, Fair Trade USA




Lectures

Committee Members
Launtia Taylor, Probat Burns
Ms. Krista Reddington, Curtis Co.
Anna Gutierrez, Gourmet Source
Janice Nadworny, Food4Farmers
Brant Curtis, Curtis Co.
Emma Bladyka, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Dorit Lessard, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Marcus W Young, Sustainable Harvest Coffee Co.
Whitney Cornell, La Marzocco USA
Ms. Julie Housh, Intelligentsia Coffee Roasters & Tea Blenders
Matt Milletto, Bellissimo Coffee InfoGroup/ American Barista & Coffee School
Kerri Goodman, CoffeeTalk
Ms. Ellie Hudson, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Mr. Jorge David PIZA COSSIO, Sustainable Harvest Coffee Co.
Mr. Joseph Collin McBride,




Skill Building

Chair
Mrs. Dorothea K Hescock, Massimo Zanetti Beverage USA

Vice Chair
Todd Arnette, Williamsburg Coffee and Tea

Committee Members
Ms. Ellie Hudson, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Mr. TC Assad,
Mr. Dan Janson, Franke Coffee Systems Americas
Mrs. Karalynn Mork McDermott, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Ms. Ildi Revi, Specialty Coffee Association of America
Mr. Andrew Timko, Blueprint Coffee
Jeff Chean, Groundwork
Andi C. Trindle,
Todd Mackey, Coffee Solutions
Allen Leibowitz, Espresso Lab, LLC
Mr. Andrew Hetzel, Cafemakers, LLC
Lorenzo Perkins, Cuvee Coffee Roasting Company
Sarah R Leslie, Gimme Coffee
Randy Pope, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Scott Lucey, Colectivo Coffee
Trevor Corlett, MadCap Coffee Company
Mr. Daniel Streetman, Irving Farm Coffee Co.
Ms. Candice Madison,
Sevan Istanboulian, Cafe Mystique Coffee
Colleen Anunu,
Beth Ann Caspersen, Equal Exchange
Tim Chapdelaine, Trabocca BV
Mike Ebert, Firedancer Coffee Consultants
Heather Perry, Coffee Klatch Roasting
Miguel Vicuna,
Mr Brady Butler, VP Coffee, Inc.
Oscar L Schaps,
Neal Wilson, Wilson's Coffee & Tea
Rob Vincent Hoos, Nossa Familia Coffee
David Myers, Mighty Good Coffee
Robert Goldman, Allegro Coffee Company
Lennon Fediw, Starbucks Corporation
Matthew Scott, Lemonjello's Coffee
Courtney Robinson, Deeper Roots Coffee
Mr. Shawn Steiman, Ph.D., Daylight Mind Coffee Company
Ricardo Pereira, Ally Brazilian Coffee Merchants
Sarah Posma, Alaska Coffee Roasting Co.
Mr. Noah M Namowicz, Cafe Imports, LLC
Ms. PATTY M ROMAINE-MOODY, Starbucks Corporation
Teresa Pilarz, Espresso Elevado
Todd Mackey, Coffee Solutions
Clark Le Compte, M.E. Swing Coffee Co.
Mrs. Dorothea K Hescock, Massimo Zanetti Beverage USA
Dan Pabst, Mudhouse, LLC
Mr. Jeff Landy, Curtis Co.
Mr. Barry Bingaman, Curtis Co.
Nolan Dutton, Ozo Coffee Co.
Mr Robert Michael Stewart Menzies, Jr., Braeside Farms, LLC
Drew Billups, Atlas Coffee Importers, LLC
Mr. Thomas Jason Ameloot, Green Mountain Coffee Roasters
Rusty Angell, Bunn-O-Matic Corporation
Dean Vastardis, BKON LLC
Ms. Alexandra LittleJohn, Equator Coffees & Teas, Inc.
Todd Arnette, Williamsburg Coffee and Tea
Philip John Maloney, Peet's Coffee and Tea, Inc.
Mr. Brian Aliffi, Caribou Coffee Co., Inc.
Mr. Robert Stephen, Olam Specialty Coffee





Back to Committees and Councils